We believe that making small changes can make a big difference.
Choosing products that are good for your skin and for our planet should be a given, not a luxury.
We do not use unnecessary chemicals such as parabens, petrochemicals or other harmful fillers or synthetics. It's what we leave out that matters.
Aloe Vera is part of the Lily family. Contains healing agents and is soothing, calming and an anti-inflammatory, so is one of the best ingredients for rashes and sunburn. It acts as a cell growth stimulator, increasing soluble collagen levels, suggesting a topical anti-aging effect, and is a scar inhibitor. Contains vitamins, minerals, Protein, Amino Acids.
Antioxidants are compounds that help protect and prevent/stop cell damage caused by oxidants that cause premature ageing. What are oxidants you ask? They are free radicals that you find in the environment such as air pollution.
Argan Oil is easily absorbed and high in vitamin E and fatty acids that will hydrate and soften skin. It is also ideal to help prevent stretch marks by increasing the elasticity of the skin.
A nutrient rich oil that contains powerful levels of Vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, as well as Omegas 3 and 9, and is high in antioxidants such as Vitamin E to help neutralise free radicals. This super oil helps revive and hydrate skin.
Is a powerful antioxidant and circulation booster that helps constrict blood vessels to reduce facial redness such as rosacea. It also promotes smoother skin and overall appearance.
A renowned anti-inflammatory herb, so very calming and assists healing. Derived from the marigold plant and contains flavonoids and saponins which promote rapid healing. Even safe for mucous membrane inflammations, burns and as an immuno-stimulant for skin inflammations.
A non-greasy oil that’s flower was a favourite of Coco Chanel. This oil is rich in Vitamin A & E and essential fatty acids omega 3,6,9 with high levels of antioxidants. It is great for dry skin and will not clog pores leaving skin hydrated and nourished.
Great for topically treating inflammation including acne, skin disorders and other skin allergic reactions.
Caprylic / capric triglyceride
Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is a great thickening ingredient and emollient and helps repair and moisturise skin.
Castor Seed Oil
Also known as Ricinus Communis Oil has been used for centuries, caster oil is a versatile ingredient that can be used in cosmetics and other industries for its highly emollient properties. An old fashioned remedy for everything from itchy skin to constipation, it has humectant (water binding) thickening and preservative properties.
Although highly toxic protein ricin can be made from the waste of the castor bean husk – this is discarded as a waste – ricin does not partition into the oil and its toxicity is inactivated by heat of above 80 degrees C.
A combination of plant derived cetyl and steary fatty alcohols. Derived from naturally occurring acids in coconut oil. Creates a natural film keeping skin moist and silky smooth. It is a rapidly absorbed emulsifier that will bind together the water and oils parts in creams and lotions and allowing them to penetrate to the deeper skin layers. “Alcohols” are a large and diverse family of chemicals, and with a variety of effects on the skin.
Is cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil that helps blend ingredients together and gives a smooth, silky feel to the product.
Is known to be antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, promoting tissue regeneration. Soothes and calms sunburn, eczema, abscess, allergies and hives.
A vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans to deeply hydrate and nourish skin due to its rich source of antioxidants, vitamins and minerals that help prevent the skin from ageing.
CoEnzyme Q10 (CoQ10)
Known to help to produce energy for our cells and is found in nearly every living cell of our body (except red blood cells and the lens of our eyes). Topically it works as an anti-oxidant and powerful anti-inflammatory to protect cells of free radicals damage and repair skin.
Known for a high mineral content and is ideal to calm and soothe irritated and stressed skin.
High in omega-3s and anti-inflammatory properties this oil helps to balance the skins own oils and repair skin damage and smooth wrinkles. It is ideal for people suffering eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
An antioxidant supplying active bioflavonoids, combating free radicals. It is extremely good for the healing of scar tissue and also lubricates skin. It also is used as a preservative.
This has many benefits to the skin. It contains a high dose of antioxidants to help protect the skin from external elements and improving the skins overall appearance. It also contains linoleic acid which is known to strengthens the cell membranes and improves the skins overall quality.
Full of polyphenols to neutralise free radicals and high in antioxidant properties to slow the ageing process.
Hemp seed oil is rich in omega-6, alpha-linolenic acid, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids making it highly nourishing and moisturising for the skin.
Jojoba beads are made from a biodegradable natural wax derived from jojoba oil. As they have a round surface they do not scratch the skin as some exfoliant ingredients may, such as shell. Whilst they exfoliate in the same way note that these are NOT microbeads which are commonly made of polyethylene and are damaging the environment.
Is a colourless, unscented liquid wax esters. It’s chemical composition closely resembles that of the skin’s sebum, so it is easily absorbed, helps to balance oil / moisture levels, rarely causes allergic reactions, and helps promote skin healing. Unlike natural sebum, it does not clog pores. These features make it perfect for acned or sensitive skin.
The oil contains antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin.
Jojoba oil contains many vitamins and minerals including iodine which is a healer, copper which is great for anti-aging and anti-inflammatory zinc that boasts numerous skincare benefits for all skin types. Wonderful in its own right, jojoba is also an excellent carrier for other ingredients.
Is antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent and detoxifying properties. It is beneficial for the treatment of acne, weeping eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It is great for oily and young skin as it balances and unclogs the pores.
Juniper is now often used in cellulite treatments as it reduces water retention and detoxifies skin. It can firm the appearance of skin and reduce puffiness. It improves circulation, which improves cellulite and aids with muscle fatigue.
Known to have been used by indigenous people of Northern Australia for thousands of years. It has one of the highest sources of Vitamin C. This super fruit protects the skin against free radical damage and can help in anti-aging, UV-damage and brightening and protecting the skin.
Rich in the mineral kaolinite this soft clay has high absorbent properties commonly used in masks. If used to often this ingredient can be known to dry out skin.
Helps balance the skin’s serum while stimulating skin cells and calming sensitivity. It is great for healing & nourishing damaged skin cells, thus reducing scarring.
A native Australian plant found in subtropical rainforests of central and south-eastern Queensland that has powerful skin healing properties.
A great antiseptic & anti-inflammatory properties and is great for improving dull skin. Lemon oil also has astringent properties in it as well, beneficial for pimples and other such skin problems. Lemon oil is especially beneficial for oily skin.
Using the juice from the herbs root this wonder ingredient contains favourable plant sterols that help to improve elasticity and prevent wrinkles. The herb is also known as an anti-inflammatory and is known to calm and sooth irritation such as redness and help improve the overall tone of ones skin. It is also high in antioxidants to help fight free radicals that can damage the skin.
A native Australian plant that is an antioxidant, high in Vitamin C and is anti-bacterial and healing with fruit acids to exfoliate the skin.
Known to be both antibacterial and antiseptic. Applied to the skin, Lime Oil can cure infections on the skin and in wounds. It also helps to protect from new infections. It is miraculously effective in curing sores, gangrene, psoriasis, ulcers, rashes, carbuncles and other similar problems.
Hydrating, moisturising, full of vitamins, antioxidants, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids and minerals. It is deeply penetrating as it is close to the skin’s own sebum composition. Has been shown to reduce fine lines, hydrate and help repair damaged skin, such as scars and sunburns.
Also known as Citrus Reticulata Peel Oil has a beautiful citrus scent and can help to balance and refine the skins complexion. Can also assist in healing acne balancing oily skin.
Neroli Floral Water
Known to be stimulating and toning for damaged, dry and mature skin. Healing properties that regenerate skin cells and strengthen elasticity.
Contains antioxidants vitamins A and E, Hydroxytyrosol (a rare but potent antioxidant) is anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturising and helps to promote skin elasticity and repair.
An anti-bacterial and anti-septic agent that can help with clearing acne. It has many healing properties such as healing cracked and dry skin. Extracted from bitter orange as an essential oil, neroli helps to slow down the process of aging and helps to strengthen sensitive skin.
High in antioxidants and skin renewing fruit enzymes that removes dead skin cells naturally. Its Vitamins A, B and C make it an ideal ingredient for anti-aging, healing, rejuvenating and regenerating while also being perfect for blemished, acne skin types as it helps balance oily skin, and its exfoliating properties decongest and refine skin.
This oil comes from the seed of the passion fruit and is high in nutrients including fatty acids and antioxidants. This is a great moisturising ingredient for people with aging, mature or acne-prone skin concerns.
An oil that comes from the orange tree. It has antiseptic, decongesting and toning properties so is helpful to clear up an oily, blemished and acned skin.
Contains a high level of vitamins B and C, and the polyphenol Ellargic Acid. Pomegranate’s high levels of antioxidants has benefits for acne, helping to heal the acne and minimise scar formation. It promotes rapid healing of cuts and also fights infection. It is one of the richest sources of polyphenols, a very powerful ‘family’ of antioxidants with numerous skin benefits from anti-aging to wound healing.
Studies have shown polyphenols applied to skin protect against UV rays, enhance skin cell growth, repair sun damage and extend the life of fibroblasts that are responsible for producing collagen and elastin. No wonder it is considered to be one of the best youth serums you can apply to skin.
A native fruit found in the deserts, & arid/semi-arid areas of Australia. It is high in antioxidants and antibacterial properties and contains active ingredients such as phenolic acids that behave like an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) and can help reduce the appearance of fine lines, and rutin to strengthen capillaries.
This extract is rich in many minerals, bioflavonoids, Vitamins B, E and C, the latter known for its healing qualities, ability to minimise existing pigmentation and help prevent it. Raspberries also contain polyphenolellagic acid, a potential skin cancer fighter with anti-aging properties. Raspberry seeds’ oil is rich in Vitamin, Omega-3 fatty acids and even has a natural SPF.
Its numerous ingredients promote skin elasticity, tone, refine pores and enhance skin brightness. It is astringent, anti-septic and great for oily skin helping to balance oily skin and normalise sebum secretion.
The oil comes from the rosehip fruit and is full of fatty acids, natural tretinoin (a derivative of vitamin A), carotene and vitamin C. This powerful oil will help skin tissue regeneration and hydrate and soften dry skin.
An antioxidant that protects against free radical damage and de-stresses the skin. it is also full of anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and skin toning properties.
Known to helps to reduce dryness in the skin and contains powerful antioxidants. Sandalwood helps undo sun damage, is a great anti-inflammatory and works as an excellent anti-ageing treatment.
This suits all skin types and is a powerful multi-tasker having the ability to soothe, repair, hydrate and rejuvenate. The berries contain over 100 different nutrients! It’s a fantastic anti-aging and rosacea treatment due to its many bio-active nutrients (antioxidants, carotenoids, flavonoids, amino acids) plus hydrating and anti-inflammatory benefits!
Post IPL, dermabrasion, peels, sunburn or irritation or where there is severe irritation and inflammation (as with acne and rosacea) this blend de-stresses skin while promoting rapid healing and repair.
Is the natural fat extracted by crushing and boiling from the fruit of the Shea tree. Nourishing and penetrating, with cellular renewal properties. It is an excellent emollient for extremely dry skin and lips, rashes, psoriasis and eczema.
Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects skin from UV rays. It is rich in natural triglycerides and fatty acids to stimulate skin renewal , vitamin A and tocopherols (vitamin E). It is also edible, used instead of cooking oil and in the chocolate industry.
Known to be a rich source of linoleic acid – a type of omega-6 fatty acid. It also contains vitamins B, E and K. It helps protects the skin from UV rays and helps treat skin from damage caused by the sun and pollutions nd maintains healthy skin complexion.
Sweet Almond Oil
High in essential fatty acids, Vitamin D, proteins and minerals, it is healing and nourishing, readily penetrates skin. Also is an excellent emollient, known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin.
Known for its fantastic anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is great to refresh and cleanse skin.
This is vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts and leafy green vegetables. It is high in antioxidants that helps protect the skin and provide anti-aging effects.
High in antioxidants and antibacterial properties the curcumin found in this spice helps calm inflammation and is known to reduce scaring and help clear acne all whist promoting healthy skin.
Known to promote smooth skin, elasticity, moisture. An antioxidant that invigorates the cells and is known to help repair the signs of ageing. By ‘kick starting’ the cells to behave like a younger skin, more mature skins will benefit, as much as those skins that suffer acne.
Known to assists in treating skin where there is irritation, inflammation, dryness and poor skin tone.
An antioxidant that also acts as a preservative. Can assist cells in mending and reproducing. Clinically shown to reverse the ageing process and improve the collagen. It is a great way to minimise existing pigmentation and guard against the formation of new pigmentation.
Has strong anti-oxidant properties, it reduces the number of free radicals, nourishes and heals skin. It’s also considered to have a positive effect on circulation, strengthen connective tissue and aid in the formation of skin cells. Restores damaged cells, encourages skin cell renewal .and assists in maintaining skin elasticity. Also a preservative due to its ability to protect against oxidation.
Are important in improving the health and quality of the skin as they assist with enzyme reactions, hormone production and collagen formation. Applying vitamins topically will help with the overall complexion of the skin and help slow the anti-aging process.
Also known as Xanthomonas Campestris Gum this is a stabiliser, thickener and emulsifier derived from Xanthomonas campestris (a strain of plant bacteria from the fermentation process) that gives a gel-like consistency in products.
This is such a great oil as it can help with over-dry and over-oily skin as it balances the skin. This essential oil also has a stimulating effect on skin and is a great natural antiseptic. Known for its aphrodisiac properties and is often used in the name of love, as well as being an antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, hypotensor, nervine and sedative.